Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Puratap collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.puratap.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Puratap.

Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Please note that Users can not remain anonymous if using the online shopping facility.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies
Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We also utilise cookies to serve online ads and track the effectiveness of online advertising. This information is treated confidentially and will not be shared with anyone outside of Puratap Pty Ltd. 

To opt-out from third-party advertising related cookies and information on it, please visit on of the following third party websites:


How we use collected information
Puratap collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:
- To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
- To process transactions
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
- To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide will be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

Access to your personal information
You may request access to any personally identifying information collected by Puratap. To do this, you may call 133 502 and request it over the phone, or by writing by emailing admin@puratap.com. Should these records hold any incorrect information, you may request that Puratap change, update or delete any incorrect information by phone or email as described above.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. All credit card payments are processed using PayPal Australia Pty Ltd, which is a premium e-commerce payment gateway. For more information regarding PayPal's secure payment gateway, visit www.paypal.com.

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others, including parties overseas. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to this privacy policy
Puratap has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Complaint resolution
If you believe that Puratap is in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, you should first notify Puratap in writing (at admin@puratap.com, or via PO Box 35 , Kent Town SA 5071). This written notification should include specific details of the concern and contact details for yourself so that Puratap can notify you of a resolution. Puratap will consider complaints on a case by case basis, but in all cases will correct or delete any personally identifying information as requested by you. If you are not happy with Puratap's response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Consumer, who govern privacy matters in Australia.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Puratap
www.puratap.com
PO Box 35
KENT TOWN
SA 5071
133 502
admin@puratap.com

This document was last updated on Sep 1, 2014.

 

 

Google+facebooktwitterinstagramyoutube
Puratap © 2017